Privacy Policy

General Information

Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is important to us. We want you to feel safe, especially when visiting our website, so we would like you to know about our approach when it comes to data privacy. The data protection statement below lists the data that is processed on our websites, how it is processed, and whom you can contact in case of need.

Responsible party: TTTech Industrial Automation AG, Schönbrunner Straße 7, 1040 Vienna, Austria.

Use of the website www.tttech-industrial.com

This data protection statement applies to the use of this website and the accompanying collection and processing of (personal) data.

Collection of personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. For example, it includes data like name, phone number, and address.

Each time you access our website, your computer (terminal) sends the following information needed to allow you to visit the website:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the query
  • Time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transmitted
  • Website from which the request originates
  • Browser and browser settings
  • Operating system and its interface as well as the type of terminal in use
  • Language and version of the browser software

The IP address of your computer is only stored temporarily during the time that you are using the website. Afterwards, the IP address will be deleted or shortened for anonymization; in exceptional cases, longer storage is necessary in order to ensure the functionality and security of the website (for example when internet attacks occur). The remaining data is stored for a limited time only and this data is no longer personally identifiable as the associated IP address is deleted or anonymized. We use this data for operation of our web presence, particularly in order to detect and eliminate bugs on the website, determine the utilization of the website, and make changes or improvements.

Personal data that you have voluntarily given us, for example by signing up for a newsletter or a webinar, by asking for more detailed information about our products, or by expressing an interest in working together, is earmarked by us for the associated services (e.g. sending newsletters, responding to your questions, managing customer data, and cooperation). It is only stored for the duration of the business relationship, except when a longer storage time is legally required or legally permitted.

You can revoke your consent at any time without providing a reason. To do so, please contact us: webmanagement@tttech.com

Newsletter

The data provided with each subscription (title, name, email address, etc.) is only used for sending the newsletter. To send the newsletter, we use the email address you have provided and then require your confirmation that as the owner of the email address, you agree to receive it (so-called double opt-in).

You can cancel your subscription at any time using the unsubscribe link provided in the newsletter or via email: addressdb@tttech.com

Purpose: sending information about products, services, company news, and events.
Legal basis: consent.
Storage time: as long as the newsletter is sent and no cancelation occurs.

Customer Satisfaction Index

To increase the “Customer Satisfaction Index,” we survey existing customers in cooperation with our partner wissma Marktforschungs GmbH, Ettenreichgasse 13/20, 1100 Vienna about the quality of our products and services. In this case, personal data (name, company, position) are shared and processed. Participation in such surveys is voluntary. You can also cancel the use of your data at any time via email: addressdb@tttech.com.

Purpose: surveys in the context of quality certifications for determining customer satisfaction
Legal basis: consent, company interests.
Storage time: based on AS 9100/ISO 9001 requirements

Contact Form

When you send the contact form, your personal data in the contact fields (title, name, position, company, address, language, email address, phone number, and website) is processed. You can cancel the use of your data at any time via email: addressdb@tttech.com

  • Purpose: creating appropriate product offerings and the accompanying follow-up communication.
  • Legal basis: fulfilling an agreement with you or steps request prior to entering into a contract.
  • Storage time: as long as the data is needed in order to respond to your requests, to fulfil our agreement, and to assert claims arising from this agreement.

Enhanced Website Functions by Incorporating Third-Party Technology

Services and databases of third parties are incorporated into our websites, for example, jQuery.com and Google (e.g. web fonts and maps) in order to optimize download speeds and page display. This involves using resources of these providers from external servers (and thus also the transmission of data such as the IP address)., these servers may be located outside the European Union. We cannot influence the data collected and the data processing on these servers nor are we informed about the full extent of the data collection, its purposes, and the storage times. You can find more information about the purpose and extent of data collection and the processing there of by these third parties in their respective data protection statements. There you will find further information about your rights in this regard and information about the options for protecting your privacy.

Information about technical service providers

Online storage – OwnCloud: owncloud.org
Mailings / Contact forms / Newsletter – Mailworx: www.mailworx.info
Our email is hosted at Domainfactory: www.df.eu
Our website is hosted on a physical server at Easyname: www.easyname.com

Cookies and Social Plugins

General information

When using our websites, so-called “cookies” are placed on your terminal. These are small text files that store particular settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser. A cookie contains the name of the domain from which the cookie data was sent as well as information about the age of the cookie and an alphanumeric identifier (“cookie ID”). Cookies help us improve our web presence and allow us to offer you optimized services.

The “session cookies” that we use temporarily store only the above-mentioned data about your use of the website. These store a so-called “session ID” that can be associated with various requests from your browser in a single session. This makes it possible to recognize your computer when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you close the browser. In addition, so-called “persistent cookies” are used (Google Analytics and LinkedIn, see below), which are automatically deleted after a preset amount of time. These make it possible not only to recognize the terminal you have already used to visit our website, but also non-personal analysis of behavior on our website. Persistent cookies from TTTech do not process any personal data.

Cookies will only be set based on your consent. You can adjust the settings by clicking on the fingerprint symbol in the bottom left of the website. If you choose to prevent the storage of cookies, please note that you may not be able to use all functions of the website.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google provides a browser plug-in at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout that allows for you to deactivate Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies that make it possible for Google to analyze the use of our website. The information that the cookie collects about the use of our sites (including your IP address) is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We note that on this website, Google Analytics has been enhanced by the code “anonymizeIp” in order to ensure an anonymized detection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). If the anonymization is active, Google shortens IP addresses within member countries of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, making it impossible to deduce your identity. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and is shortened there. Google complies with the data protection regulations of the “Privacy Shield” agreement, is registered in the “Privacy Shield” program of the US Department of Commerce, and uses the collected information to evaluate the use of our websites, to prepare reports for us about this, and to provide us with other services in relation to this. You can find out more at www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

If you do not want browser cookies used, then you can set your browser so that it does not accept the storage of cookies. If you prevent the storage of cookies, then please note that you may not be able to make full use of our website.

LinkedIn

On our website, we use functions of the social media network LinkedIn provided by the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

When pages that use these functions are accessed, data (IP address, browser data, date, and time, cookies) is transmitted to LinkedIn, stored, and evaluated.

If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this data is associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

Without consent to the use of cookies, the LinkedIn pixel on our website is not active and does not transmit any data to LinkedIn.

For more information about the data protection guidelines, what information LinkedIn collects, and how they use, go to www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Data security

We use cutting-edge technical measures to guarantee data security, particularly in order to protect your personal data from risks during data transfers and from discovery by third parties; in particular, our website uses an encrypted transmission when you access our website at the following address: www.tttech-industrial.com.

Awareness of affected party rights

As an affected party, you have the following rights: The right to information (Article 15 GDPR), the right to correction (Article 16 GDPR), the right to deletion (Article 17 GDPR), the right to restriction (Article 18 GDPR), [the right to] data portability (Article 20 GDPR), and the right to object (Article 21 GDPR).

You can assert the above-mentioned affected party rights by sending an email to datenschutz@tttech.com or alternatively by sending a letter to the following address: Schönbrunner Strasse 7, 1040 Vienna, Austria.

If you would like to file a complaint about the processing of your data by TTTech Industrial Automation AG, then you can also contact the oversight authority of the Austrian Data Protection Authority at any time: Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, Austria, Phone +43 1 521 52-25 69, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

General information and contact

We reserve the right to alter this data protection statement at any time, effective for the future; the current version is accessible on our website.

TTTech Industrial Automation AG
Schoenbrunner Strasse 7
1040 Vienna

For questions regarding data protection issues, please email us at: datenschutz@tttech.com

TTTech Industrial Automation AG operates under the umbrella of the TTTech Group. The TTTech Group consists of the globally oriented high-tech companies TTTech Computertechnik AG, TTControl GmbH, TTTech Auto AG and TTTech Industrial Automation AG.